Practical guide

SE Ranking API: credits by plan, the add-on price and MCP access

Last reviewed October 7, 2026

Quick answerEvery plan includes the Data API: 25,000 credits a month on Core and 100,000 on Growth per the pricing table, with more from $45 a month billed annually. Serpstat starts API access on its Team plan.

What the SE Ranking API is: Data API and Project API

Every SE Ranking plan includes the API: Core gets 25,000 Data API credits a month and Growth 100,000, per the pricing table. SE Ranking has two APIs. The Data API, also called the Research API, pulls SEO datasets and uses credits for each successful request. The Project API automates tasks inside your account and uses your plan limits, not credits.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start an SE Ranking trial →

SE Ranking API credits by plan and what more credits cost

SE Ranking's pricing table and API documentation give 25,000 Data API credits a month on Core and 100,000 on Growth, but its Rank Tracker page gives 100,000 for Core and 300,000 for Growth and its home page repeats the 300,000, so confirm the allowance before relying on it.

SE Ranking API credits and prices, as read on October 7, 2026
Plan or add-onData API creditsPrice
SE Ranking Core25,000 a month per the pricing table$129 a month billed monthly; $103.20 a month billed annually
SE Ranking Growth100,000 a month per the pricing table$279 a month billed monthly; $223.20 a month billed annually
API add-onFrom 3 million credits a year, added to any planFrom $45 a month billed annually; annual billing only
API trial100,000 credits for 14 daysFree 14-day trial, no credit card
Standalone API planData API only, no web appFrom $179 a month, annual billing only; captured October 5, 2026

The add-on's second and third tiers are $149 and $555 a month on annual billing, in the US dollar view as captured on October 5, 2026. Other SE Ranking pages show a higher tier or label credits per year in other amounts, so check the credit unit before you compare API prices. SE Ranking pricing lists the plans.

SE Ranking also sells pay-as-you-go credits through an API Wallet, and Wallet credits never expire. Its API pricing page showed no US-dollar figure on October 7, 2026, so none is given here. Credits included in a plan or add-on renew each billing cycle and do not roll over.

SE Ranking MCP: what it connects and which plans include it

SE Ranking's MCP is a connection that lets AI assistants and other MCP-enabled tools query SE Ranking data and run tasks and workflows with prompts. Its FAQ page says MCP is included in every plan and runs on the plan's API credits; the API pricing page calls it MCP server access.

SE Ranking's help center says MCP access is not available in the platform trial, while its API and MCP pages promise it in the 14-day API trial, so test MCP through the API trial. The 14-day platform trial includes 100,000 API credits and needs no card; SE Ranking free trial lists the rest.

Rate limits, errors and key security

The Data API allows 10 requests a second and the Project API 5; trial accounts get 1 request a second on the Data API. An empty balance returns an error, HTTP 403 in one help center article and 402 in another, so code for both. API keys cannot be scoped or restricted, so keep each key private.

Connecting the API to n8n, Zapier and Looker Studio, or choosing another API

The SE Ranking n8n integration guide shows the Data API inside a workflow tool, and the API and comparisons page sets both guides beside the Semrush, Ahrefs and Mangools comparisons. Both plans include Data Studio (Looker Studio in the help center), Matomo, Google Analytics and Search Console integrations. SE Ranking's FAQ page says GoHighLevel is not a native integration and is reached through Zapier, Make, Appy Pie or the API.

Pick SE Ranking's API when you already pay for Core or Growth, since the credits come with the plan. Serpstat starts API access on its Team plan, $129 a month billed monthly or $100 a month with its annual discount. Semrush lists API data integration on its Advanced plan, whose price is on Semrush's page.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 7, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. SE Ranking pricing page: plan limits, trial and migration — Vendor pricing page · seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  2. SE Ranking pricing page, US dollar view captured on October 5, 2026 (Internet Archive) — Vendor pricing page · web.archive.org · read October 7, 2026
  3. SE Ranking FAQ: plans, trial, free tools, integrations — Vendor product page · seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  4. SE Ranking API documentation: how to get API access — Vendor documentation · seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  5. SE Ranking help center: SE Ranking's API FAQ — Vendor documentation · help.seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  6. SE Ranking help center: API comparison, Project API vs Data API — Vendor documentation · help.seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  7. SE Ranking API pricing — Vendor pricing page · seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  8. SE Ranking MCP — Vendor product page · seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  9. SE Ranking Rank Tracker page — Vendor product page · seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  10. SE Ranking home page — Vendor product page · seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  11. SE Ranking help center: Account and project settings FAQ (trial limits) — Vendor documentation · help.seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  12. Serpstat pricing plans — Vendor pricing page · serpstat.com · read October 7, 2026
  13. Semrush pricing: SEO plan limits, free plan and trial — Vendor pricing page · semrush.com · read October 7, 2026