Side-by-side comparison

SE Ranking vs Ahrefs: entry prices, daily or weekly rank updates and backlink research

Last reviewed October 7, 2026

Quick answerAt the same monthly price, SE Ranking Core checks 2,000 keyword pairs every day and Ahrefs Lite updates 750 keywords once a week. Pick Ahrefs if search volume data matters more than daily checks.

SE Ranking vs Ahrefs at the entry price

SE Ranking Core and Ahrefs Lite both cost $129 a month billed monthly, as read on October 7, 2026. Billed annually, Core is $103.20 a month and Ahrefs Lite is $108 a month, or $1,290 a year. SE Ranking says annual billing saves 20%; Ahrefs says up to 17%.

SE Ranking Core and Ahrefs Lite, as read on October 7, 2026
CriterionSE Ranking CoreAhrefs Lite
Price billed monthly$129 a month$129 a month
Price billed annually$103.20 a month$108 a month ($1,290 a year)
Projects and keywords10 projects, 2,000 keyword and engine pairs5 projects, 750 tracked keywords
Rank updatesDailyWeekly
Trial14 days, no credit cardNone; Ahrefs Free for website owners

SE Ranking's next plan, Growth, is $279 a month billed monthly or $223.20 a month billed annually. SE Ranking pricing covers it and the add-ons.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start an SE Ranking trial →

Rank tracking: daily checks against weekly updates

SE Ranking checks standard rankings once a day, and the frequency cannot be changed; a Recheck Data button runs a manual check. Ahrefs updates Rank Tracker once a week on every plan. At the same $129 a month billed monthly, only SE Ranking Core gives a daily reading.

The limits count different units. SE Ranking Core counts 2,000 keyword and search engine pairs, so one keyword tracked on Google and on Google Mobile uses two. Ahrefs Lite lists 5 projects, 750 tracked keywords, 5 tracked AI prompts and 6 months of historical data.

Backlink research in SE Ranking and Ahrefs

SE Ranking's Backlink Checker analyzes each backlink against more than 15 parameters, and Backlink Monitoring checks the links you add every week. Its pricing page calls keyword, competitor and backlink research uncapped, while its help center describes an analyzed sample bounded by a plan cap, for example 10,000 backlinks, and an over-limit fee for each report.

Ahrefs lists Site Explorer, Keywords Explorer, Site Audit and Rank Tracker from its Lite plan.

Seats, history and trials

Ahrefs Lite includes 1 user and adds 2 more at $40 a month each; Standard adds users at $60 a month. SE Ranking Core includes 1 manager seat and Growth 3. SE Ranking sells extra manager seats from $16 a month. Both entry plans list 6 months of history: SE Ranking says Core keeps up to 6 months of research history, and Ahrefs Lite lists 6 months of historical data.

SE Ranking's 14-day trial needs no card, while Ahrefs offers no trial at all and says it never runs discounts; website owners can sign up for Ahrefs Free. SE Ranking has no money-back guarantee, since payments are non-refundable except where the service was not delivered as promised. Ahrefs says it does not issue refunds in general.

Moving from Ahrefs to SE Ranking, and who should pick which

SE Ranking names Ahrefs among the tools it migrates from, along with CSV and custom exports. Assisted migration is free only with an annual subscription; on a monthly plan you import through the self-serve options, and support can help. Manual setup may be needed for custom report layouts, tool-specific dashboards and some integrations.

Pick SE Ranking Core for daily rank checks across up to 10 sites, with 10 Report Builder reports. Pick Ahrefs when search volume data matters more than daily checks and weekly updates are enough. Ahrefs alternatives lists other options, and SE Ranking vs Semrush vs Ahrefs puts all three side by side.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 7, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. SE Ranking pricing page: plan limits, trial and migration — Vendor pricing page · seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  2. SE Ranking pricing page, US dollar view captured on October 5, 2026 (Internet Archive) — Vendor pricing page · web.archive.org · read October 7, 2026
  3. SE Ranking FAQ: plans, trial, free tools, integrations — Vendor product page · seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  4. SE Ranking help center: Rankings tool overview — Vendor documentation · help.seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  5. SE Ranking help center: Backlink Checker overview — Vendor documentation · help.seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  6. SE Ranking help center: Backlinks FAQ — Vendor documentation · help.seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  7. SE Ranking help center: How to find a website's backlinks — Vendor documentation · help.seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  8. SE Ranking help center: Users FAQ — Vendor documentation · help.seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  9. SE Ranking help center: Historical Data — Vendor documentation · help.seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  10. SE Ranking: Migrate to SE Ranking — Vendor product page · seranking.com · read October 7, 2026
  11. Ahrefs pricing — Vendor pricing page · ahrefs.com · read October 7, 2026